Tag Archives: Travel

Survival Day 133 (Skywave AM, FM, Shortwave, Weather and Airband Portable Travel Radio)

Knowledge is power, and the ability to know what is going on during an emergency can mean the difference between driving into a horde of the undead, a flood, or a tornado, and going the other direction. How do you get that data? This Skywave AM, FM, Shortwave, Weather and Airband Portable Travel Radio is the perfect solution. It provides multiple radio bands and is small enough to take anywhere and everywhere, and it is one of those hidden survival items, because no one questions why its in your bag because it also doubles as an alarm clock.

  • Small Lightweight Portable AM/FM/Shortwave/Weather/Airband Travel Clock Radio With Alarm
  • Lighted LCD Display, Rotary Volume Knob, Stereo Headphone Jack, Sleep Timer
  • 400 Memory Presets, Direct Entry Keypad, Autoscan Tuning, Signal Meter
  • Runs approx. 60-70 hrs. at moderate volume on (2) AA batteries (not included) or can be powered by an optional AC adapter
DaySurvival GearCategoryEstimated Cost
Survival Day 133Skywave AM, FM, Shortwave, Weather and Airband Portable Travel RadioTechnology$90 X 2 = $180
Total = $19,900
Survival Day 13244-Piece Professional Air Tool Accessory KitTools$200 X 2 = $400
Total = $19,720
Survival Day 131Augason Farms Elbow MacaroniSurvival Food$12 X 5 = $60
Total = $19,320
Survival Day 130Cooling Towel Survival Clothing$15 X 2 = $30
Total = $19,260
Survival Day 129Hand Powered Washing MachineBasic Supplies$75 X 2 = $150
Total = $19,230
Survival Day 128Unbreakable Umbrella Weapons$135 X 2 = $270
Total = $19,070
Survival Day 127Keyhole LightSecurity$12 X 4 = $50
Total = $18,800
Survival Day 126100-Watt Portable Generator Power InverterTechnology$150 X 2 = $300
Total = $18,750
Survival Day 125BackCountry 2-In-1 AxeTools$75 X 2 = $250
Total = $18,450
Survival Day 124Beef Stroganoff With NoodlesSurvival Food$50 X 4 = $200
Total = $18,300
Survival Day 123BDU Shorts Survival Clothing$25 X 4 = $100
Total = $18,100
Survival Day 122Steri-Strip Skin ClosuresBasic Supplies$9 X 10 = $90
Total = $18,100
Survival Day 121Steel MaceWeapons$60
Total = $18,010
Survival Day 120Surface Trip FlaresSecurity$33 X 3 = $100
Total = $17,950
Survival Day 119Camp Chef HWD5 Triton Water HeaterTechnology
$150
Total = $17,850
Survival Day 118Dewalt Cordless Framing NailerTools$480
Total = $17,700
Survival Day 117White Granulated Sugar 5 lbs No. 10 CanSurvival Food$10 X 10 = $100
Total = $17,220
Survival Day 116Hat with Anti-Mosquito Head NetSurvival Clothing$15 X 2 = $30
Total = $17,120
Survival Day 115Hammock TarpBasic Supplies$40 X 2 = $80
Total = $17,090
Survival Day 114Glass Breaker Self Defense PenWeapons$15 X 4 = $60
Total = $17,010
Survival Day 113Breezz Tire Inflator Security$35 X 2 = $70
Total = $16,950
Survival Day 112Spotting Scope with TripodTechnology$160 X 2 = $320
Total = $16,880
Survival Day 111Craftsman Ball Pein HammerTools$35 X 2 = $70
Total = $16,560
Survival Day 110Augason Farms Freeze Dried Sliced StrawberriesSurvival Food$25 X 10 = $250
Total = $16,490
Survival Day 109Neoprene Shooting Gloves Survival Clothing$20 X 2 = $40
Total = $16,240
Survival Day 108Camping ShowerBasic Supplies$125 X 2 = $250
Total = $16,200
Survival Day 107Pepper Spray Self Defense GunWeapons$400
Total = $15,950
Survival Day 106Window/Door AlarmsSecurity$10 X 5 = $50
Total = $15,550
Survival Day 105Dual LED Rechargeable HeadlampTechnology$75 X 2 = $150
Total = $15,500
Survival Day 104Heavy Duty Bolt CuttersTools$75 X 2 = $150
Total = $15,350
Survival Day 103Emergency Water Storage Supply KitsSurvival Food$125 X 4 = $500
Total = $15,220
Survival Day 102Tactical Side-Zip BootsSurvival Clothing$75 X 2 = $150
Total = $14,670
Survival Day 101Diva Cup Model 2Basic Supplies$35 X 2 = $70
Total = $14,560
Survival Day 100Kershaw Leek KnifeWeapons$40 X 2 = $80
Total = $14,490
Survival Day 99Drop Bar Door BracketsSecurity$40 X 5 = $400
Total = $14,410
Survival Day 98goTenna Mesh - Two Off-Grid SMS & GPS DevicesTechnology$150 X 2 = $300
Total = $14,010
Survival Day 97Folding 15 Inch SawTools$33 X 3 = $100
Total = $13,710
Survival Day 96Augason Farms Regular Rolled OatsSurvival Food$33 X 3 = $100
Total = $13,610
Survival Day 95Tactical Pants With Cargo PocketsSurvival Clothing$33 X 3 = $100
Total = $13,510
Survival Day 94P38 Can OpenersBasic Supplies$15
Total = $13,410
Survival Day 93Brass Handle Walking StickWeapons$45 X 2 = $90
Total = $13,395
Survival Day 92LED Motion Sensor Solar LightsSecurity$45 X 3 = $135
Total = $13,305
Survival Day 91Jump-N-Carry 12-Volt Jump StarterTechnology$150
Total = $13,170
Survival Day 90Hi-Lift JackTools$85 X 2 = $170
Total = $13,020
Survival Day 89Pilot Crackers #10 CanSurvival Food$45 X 10 = $450
Total = $12,850
Survival Day 88Camo Hunting WadersSurvival Clothing$120
Total = $12,400
Survival Day 87Waxed Canvas Heavy Duty Work Apron With PocketsBasic Supplies$40 X 2 = $80
Total = $12,280
Survival Day 86Black Steel Kubaton Key RingWeapons$10 X 3 = $30
Total = $12,200
Survival Day 85Defender Security Fixed Window GuardsSecurity$40 X 5 = $200
Total = $12,170
Survival Day 84ProTac 2AA 250 Lumen Professional Tactical FlashlightTechnology$40 X 3 = $120
Total = $11,970
Survival Day 83California Air Tools Quiet Air CompressorTools$120
Total = $11,850
Survival Day 82Pringles Snack StacksSurvival Food$6 X 5 = $30
Total = $11,730
Survival Day 81Condor Combat ShirtSurvival Clothing$50 X 4 = $200
Total = $11,700
Survival Day 80Outdoor Fish and Game Cleaning TableBasic Supplies$65 X 2 = $130
Total = $11,500
Survival Day 79Bamboo Practice SwordsWeapons$25 X 2 = $50
Total = $11,370
Survival Day 78Blackout CurtainsSecurity$20 X 10 = $200
Total = $11,320
Survival Day 77HAVEN Heavy Duty Lock, Floor Mounted LockSecurity$180 X 2 = $360
Total = $11,120
Survival Day 76FatMax Xtreme 55-120 FuBar IIITools$75 X 2 = $150
Total = $10,760
Survival Day 755 Gallon Samson StackersSurvival Food$125 X 2 = $250
Total = $10,610
Survival Day 74Stainless Steel Travel CutleryBasic Supplies$15 X 4 = $60
Total = $10,360
Survival Day 73Throwing Knife SetWeapons$10 X 5 = $50
Total = $10,300
Survival Day 72Door Armor MAXSecurity$80 X 5 = $400
Total = $10,250
Survival Day 71TACTICON Laser SightTechnology$20 X 5 = $100
Total = $9,850
Survival Day 70Macaroni & Cheese DinnerSurvival Food$5 X 10 = $50
Total = $9,750
Survival Day 69Under Armour Men's ColdGear Camo Liner GlovesSurvival Clothing$33 X 3 = $100
Total = $9,700
Survival Day 68Swiss+Tech Micro-ClippersBasic Supplies$15 X 2 = $30
Total = $9,600
Survival Day 67Military-Grade Gun MagnetsWeapons$20 X 2 = $40
Total = $9,570
Survival Day 66Master Lock Set Your Own Combination PadlockSecurity$10 X 5 = $50
Total = $9,530
Survival Day 65HKYH Solar Panel Lighting KitTechnology$160 X 2 = $320
Total = $9,480
Survival Day 64Heavy Duty Extension Cord Reel with 4 Integrated OutletsTools$75 X 2 = $150
Total = $9,160
Survival Day 63Red Feather Cremery Canned ButterSurvival Food$40 X 3 = $120
Total = $9,010
Survival Day 62USA Flag Patch US Army Military CapSurvival Clothing$15 X 2 = $30
Total = $8,890
Survival Day 61Shop TowelsBasic Supplies$25 X 4 = $100
Total = $8,860
Survival Day 60High Velocity Folding Sling ShotWeapons$25 X 2 = $50
Total = $8,760
Survival Day 59SecuraDoor Security Door BarSecurity$100 X 2 = $200
Total = $8,710
Survival Day 5836 Channel FRS Two-Way RadioTechnology$50 X 2 = $100
Total = $8,510
Survival Day 57Bully Bed LinerTools$105 X 3 = $315
Total = $8,410
Survival Day 56Augason Farms Emergency Long Grain White RiceSurvival Food$50 X 4 = $200
Total = $8,095
Survival Day 55Carhartt Waterproof Insulated GloveSurvival Clothing$33 X 3 = $100
Total = $7,895
Survival Day 5410d 3-Inch Common NailsBasic Supplies$13 X 5 = $65
Total = $7,795
Survival Day 53Cold Steel War HammerWeapons$50 X 2 = $100
Total = $7,730
Survival Day 52Wireless Security CameraSecurity$170 X 3 = $510
Total = $7,630
Survival Day 51Electric Mountain BikeTechnology$748
Total = $7,120
Survival Day 50Overhead Garage Storage RackTools$180 X 2 = $360
Total = $6,372
Survival Day 49Emergency Dog FoodSurvival Food$30 X 3 = $90
Total = $5,992
Survival Day 48Waterproof BootsSurvival Clothing$55 X 2 = $110
Total = $5,912
Survival Day 47Travel ToothbrushBasic Supplies$6 X 2 = $12
Total = $5,802
Survival Day 46Spear With Stainless Steel BladeWeapons$65 X 2 = $130
Total = $5,790
Survival Day 45Wedge-ItSecurity$12 X 5 = $60
Total = $5,660
Survival Day 44Garmin eTrex 30x Handheld GPS NavigatorTechnology$200 X 2 = $400
Total = $5,600
Survival Day 43Ratchet Tie Down StrapsTools$15 X 2 = $30
Total = $5,200
Survival Day 42Pure Wesson Vegetable OilSurvival Food$20 X 5 = $100
Total = $5,170
Survival Day 41Camo Rain SuitSurvival Clothing$50 X 4 = $200
Total = $5,070
Survival Day 40Stake And GrilleBasic Supplies$55
Total = $4,870
Survival Day 39Cold Steel Brooklyn SmasherWeapons$25 X 4 = $100
Total = $4,815
Survival Day 38Door Reinforcement LockSecurity$15 X 4 = $60
Total = $4,715
Survival Day 37Light Bulb Security CameraTechnology$60 X 2 = $120
Total = $4,655
Survival Day 36Multi-Tool Screw DriverTools$12 X 5 = $60
Total = $4,535
Survival Day 35CLIF BAR - Energy BarSurvival Food$20 X 5 = $100
Total = $4,475
Survival Day 34Winter Thermal UnderwearSurvival Clothing$25 X 4 = $100
Total = $4,375
Survival Day 33Dual Post Grill Fire SpitBasic Supplies$72
Total = $4,275
Survival Day 32Pepper SprayWeapons$10 X 5 = $50
Total = $4,203
Survival Day 31Solar Security LightsSecurity$40 X 4 = $160
Total = $4,153
Survival Day 30Solar Water Heater/CollectorTechnology$22 X 3 = $66
Total = $3,993
Survival Day 29Wrecking Bar - 36 InchTools$22 X 3 = $66
Total = $3,238
Survival Day 28Stanley Classic Vacuum BottleSurvival Food$35 X 2 = $70
Total = $3,172
Survival Day 27Handyman Tool Belt SetSurvival Clothing$35 X 2 = $70
Total = $3,102
Survival Day 26The Woods White Camouflage Bedding SetBasic Supplies$85
Total = $3,032
Survival Day 25VIPERTEK VTS-T03 - Stun Gun FlashlightWeapons$13 X 3 = $39
Total = $2,947
Survival Day 24Door Stop AlarmSecurity$14 X 6 = $84
Total = $2,908
Survival Day 23SUAOKI Crank Lantern/FlashlightTechnology$14 X 6 = $84
Total = $2824
Survival Day 22Tire ChainsTools$72 X 2 = $144
Total = $2740
Survival Day 21Emergency 3600 Calorie Food BarSurvival Food$10 X 10 = $10
Total = $2596
Survival Day 20Watch HatSurvival Clothing$12 X 3 = $36
Total = $2496
Survival Day 19Winter Camo Bib OverallSurvival Clothing$33 X 3 = $100
Total = $2460
Survival Day 18Bear SprayWeapons$33 X 3 = $100
Total = $2360
Survival Day 17Window LockSecurity$12 X 5 = $60
Total = $2260
Survival Day 16Rechargeable 520 Lumen Lithium Ion Waterproof LED SpotlightTechnology$25 X 2 = $50
Total = $2200
Survival Day 15Vehicle Snow ShovelTools$25 X 2 = $50
Total = $2150
Survival Day 14Salt BucketSurvival Food$50 X 4 = $200
Total = $2100
Survival Day 13Cold Weather Performance SocksSurvival Clothing$25 X 4 = $100
Total = $1900
Survival Day 12Bulk Toilette PaperBasic Supplies$50 X 6 = $300
Total = $1800
Survival Day 11Entrenching ShovelWeapons$40 X 3 = $120
Total = $1500
Survival Day 10Personal 130 dB Emergency Protection AlarmSecurity$15 X 10 = $150
Total = $1380
Survival Day 9Solar Charger 25000mAh With 4 Solar PanelsTechnology$50 X 2 = $100
Total = $1230
Survival Day 8Mechanics Tool SetTools$115 X 2 = $130
Total = $1130
Survival Day 7Trooper Ear Flap Bomber HatSurvival Clothing$25 X 2 = $50
Total = $1000
Survival Day 630-Day Emergency Food PailSurvival Food$100 X 4 = $400
Total = $950
Survival Day 5Travel/Camping UtensilsBasic Supplies$12 X 5 = $60
Total = $550
Survival Day 4Elk Ridge Fixed Blade MacheteWeapons$25 X 2 = $50
Total = $490
Survival Day 3Drop Bar Door BracketsSecurity$40 X 6 = $240
Total = $440
Survival Day 2Kaito KA500 Crank Emergency RadioTechnology$50 X 2 = $100
Total = $200
Survival Day 1Spyderco Tenacious Plain Edge Folding KnifeBasic Supplies$50 X 2 = $100
Total = $100

People Suck – Air Travel

I travel a bit for work, and being on the road really does bring the worst out in people. Everyone wants to get on the plane, and no one wants to check their luggage. I get it. But when your over sized bag takes up the space of 3, your just a d*ck.

The fellow who owned this bag then waited until we were landing and had to be told first to close his tray table and turn off his laptop, then when he closed the tray table but kept his laptop on his lap, had to be told again.

People really do suck sometimes…

Samsonite Million Mile Bag Goes Down

I’ve had my Samsonite bag for a long time, and it has traveled all over the world with me.

For two years (50 weeks a year) I was bi-coastal and would fly to San Francisco on Monday and fly home on the red eye Thursday night. Yes it sucked and was very hard on the family, but it was better than moving to the west coast and pulling my children from their schools.

I’ve also traveled all over the world for different conferences and to India multiple times as my development teams have always been there or in Romania.

The reason I’m telling you all this is that I’ve had a single carry on bag I use (as I refuse to check luggage) and that bag had a catastrophic failure on my way home from SFO yesterday. One of the wheels got caught in the elevator gap and was ripped off as I rolled through.

Very sad, this bag has been a fixture of my life as I’ve traveled. You will be missed, and I can only hope my next bag lasts this long as well.

I don’t keep track of my puddle jumper flights, so I know I’m way over a million miles on this bag. These are all the major legs.

Trip VolumeTripRound Trip MilesTotal
100PHL to SFO5042504200
30PHL to MUC8262247860
1PHL to BCN78487848
1PHL to VIE86668666
6PHL to BLR16808100848
4PHL to MSY21768704
1PHL to PNQ1589415894
16PHL to ORD135621696
6PHL to LAS435226112
3PHL to BNA13504050
11PHL to MCI207622836
21PHL to ORL171035910
1PHL to SXM33403340
Total Miles:1,007,964

Whiskey Dreams – Woodford Reserve

This was the only bourbon the flight had when I was heading out to Seattle last week. I splurged as I had ten hours of travel in front of me, and an Uber ride after that – so I wasn’t going to be driving.

Was this 50ml bottle worth $13 bucks?

No, absolutely not. Granted, I paid more because I was on a plane, and maybe the altitude effected my taste, but I did not enjoy this Woodford Reserve at all. It was all bite and sharpness.

Overall I’m giving this Woodford Reserve a 30/100. I drank it, and I might again if it is the only thing available, but by god I’m not going to enjoy it.

Pros

  • If it is the only bourbon they have on the plane, well, I guess it’s better than nothing.

Cons:

  • Super expensive when bought on a flight.
  • All sharp edges and hit you in the face alcohol strongness
BottleScorePrice
Bib & Tucker91$75 / 750ml
Angels Envy90$65 / 750ml
Tin Cup85$30 / 750ml
Old Forester 187080$55 / 750ml
Michters US 1 Small Batch79$45 / 750ml
Old Forester 189779$55 / 750ml
Yellowstone78$35 / 750ml
Basil Hayden's75$35 / 750ml
Eagle Rare 10 Year Old Bourbon75$35 / 750ml
Hirsch Small Batch74$35 / 750ml
Jameson Blender's Dog73$67 / 750ml
Proper Twelve71$30 / 750ml
Teeling Whiskey70$50 / 750ml
Cruzan No. 9 Spiced Rum67$20 / 750ml
Four Roses Small Batch66$30 / 750ml
Beer Barrel Bourbon66$35 / 750ml
Gentleman Jack65$35 / 750ml
Kraken Rum64$25 / 750ml
Jefferson60$25/ 750ml
Elijah Craig57$27 / 750ml
Bulleit Bourbon56$28 / 750ml
Buffalo Trace55$25 / 750ml
Jack Daniels`51$25 / 750ml
Widow Jane45$70 / 750ml
Redemption40$30 / 750ml
Woodford Reserve30$13 / 50ml
Winchester Extra Smooth15$23 / 750ml
Jack Daniels Tennessee Honey10$20 / 750ml
Hill Billy9$20 / 750ml
Fireball5$18 / 750ml

Seattle Storms

I got really lucky on Friday. My flight boarded around noon, and the snow started five minutes later. It sounded like we were going to be okay, the de-icer truck was called, and then everything fell apart. Apparently the truck was broke.

We sat for an hour before heading back to the gate, then sat another hour or two. All the while the snow continued to fall. Lucky for me, after a few hours of delay the de-icer truck was fixed and we did eventually get home. Even if i didn’t get back to my own bed until 1AM, it was better than being stuck in Seattle during their snowmageddon.

Survival Day 24 (Door Stop Alarm)

These Door Stop Alarms are multi purpose. The first, and most important use is to of course provide security when you are anywhere from your house to a hotel. When I was in Stockholm one of the hostels didn’t have locks on the doors. I had a laptop and a camera with me. Guess what got put under my door every night before going to sleep?

Post zombie apocalypse these Door Stop Alarms make perfect sound traps. Carefully place a container (a light one) on the edge of the doorstop. Poke a hole in a gallon jug and let it drip into the container. With a bit of playing with you you’ll find out hos much flow will set off the alarm. It is a perfect way to pull anything from zombies to other survivors away from where you want them to be.

  • Package:3 x Door Stop Alarm: This is an upgrade door stop than others.It is more durable than others with better quality.
  • 3 Sensitivity Levels – Low – Medium – High,with an adjustable sensitivity switch on the side.
  • Very loud shrill that would definitely scare someone away with 120db alarm. Each Weight: 128g
  • You can use it as common door stopper when turn down the ON/OFF switch,hold door in open position.
  • No installation required.Each requires one 9vbattery(Not include).Portable and easy way to add peace of mind when traveling or working alone.
DaySurvival GearCategoryEstimated Cost
Survival Day 24Door Stop AlarmSecurity$14 X 6 = $84
Total = $2,908
Survival Day 23SUAOKI Crank Lantern/FlashlightTechnology$14 X 6 = $84
Total = $2824
Survival Day 22Tire ChainsTools$72 X 2 = $144
Total = $2740
Survival Day 21Emergency 3600 Calorie Food BarSurvival Food$10 X 10 = $10
Total = $2596
Survival Day 20Watch HatSurvival Clothing$12 X 3 = $36
Total = $2496
Survival Day 19Winter Camo Bib OverallSurvival Clothing$33 X 3 = $100
Total = $2460
Survival Day 18Bear SprayWeapons$33 X 3 = $100
Total = $2360
Survival Day 17Window LockSecurity$12 X 5 = $60
Total = $2260
Survival Day 16Rechargeable 520 Lumen Lithium Ion Waterproof LED SpotlightTechnology$25 X 2 = $50
Total = $2200
Survival Day 15Vehicle Snow ShovelTools$25 X 2 = $50
Total = $2150
Survival Day 14Salt BucketSurvival Food$50 X 4 = $200
Total = $2100
Survival Day 13Cold Weather Performance SocksSurvival Clothing$25 X 4 = $100
Total = $1900
Survival Day 12Bulk Toilette PaperBasic Supplies$50 X 6 = $300
Total = $1800
Survival Day 11Entrenching ShovelWeapons$40 X 3 = $120
Total = $1500
Survival Day 10Personal 130 dB Emergency Protection AlarmSecurity$15 X 10 = $150
Total = $1380
Survival Day 9Solar Charger 25000mAh With 4 Solar PanelsTechnology$50 X 2 = $100
Total = $1230
Survival Day 8Mechanics Tool SetTools$115 X 2 = $130
Total = $1130
Survival Day 7Trooper Ear Flap Bomber HatSurvival Clothing$25 X 2 = $50
Total = $1000
Survival Day 630-Day Emergency Food PailSurvival Food$100 X 4 = $400
Total = $950
Survival Day 5Travel/Camping UtensilsBasic Supplies$12 X 5 = $60
Total = $550
Survival Day 4Elk Ridge Fixed Blade MacheteWeapons$25 X 2 = $50
Total = $490
Survival Day 3Drop Bar Door BracketsSecurity$40 X 6 = $240
Total = $440
Survival Day 2Kaito KA500 Crank Emergency RadioTechnology$50 X 2 = $100
Total = $200
Survival Day 1Spyderco Tenacious Plain Edge Folding KnifeBasic Supplies$50 X 2 = $100
Total = $100

Miracle On The Hudson – 10 Year Anniversary

I will always remember where I was that morning when Flight 1549 landed in the Hudson. I remember feeling happy that everyone survived, and more selfishly, lucky that I wasn’t aboard.

I travel a lot for work, and while the worst thing I’ve ever had happen on a plane involves another passenger with explosive diarrhea in a seat in front of me, I always get a little knot in my stomach when we are taking off or landing – because I read those are the most dangerous times of any flight. I always wonder if I had survived this if I’d ever got on a plane again?

I hope all the survivors are happy and safe today as the look back on the events of 10 years ago.

PHL Parking – Why Be A Jerk?

Heading out this morning for a business trip.

I usually fly out of JFK or PHL, today was PHL. If you’ve ever been to PHL you know the long term parking lot really sucks. If you use long term parking you have to add an hour (at least) to your trip on both ends as the buses run at long intervals and I’ve had two trips where I had to wait for multiple buses because the units rolling by were already full. So it just sucks.

Add on to that the fact that I really do struggle to walk more than a mile anymore with my back, and parking in long term parking isn’t really an option anymore.

Which leaves short term parking. It is a lot more expensive, but is super convenient as you can walk directly from Garage C into Terminal C, and that happens to be a TSA Pre Check only entrance, so it is rarely swamped at the security desk.

So, what happened this morning? I drive up to Garage C and it says 0 spaces. They have those sensor units that are supposed to tell you how many open spaces, but from previous experience I know that there are a few broken sensors and even if it says 0, I can usually find a space.

Today was not one of those days. I drove around the Garage C Terminal C level (because that way I don’t need to use the elevator or stairs – yes, I know, that is lazy) and it was actually 100% full. But I’d given myself plenty of time so I just drove around, waiting for someone to come out.

I circled for about 10 minutes before a young lady came out and walked to her car. I “stalked” her to her car, following a respectful distance behind her. All good right? I was on the last aisle, which is one way, so no one can come up behind me, so I don’t care how long she took to put her bag in her car or sit there and chat on her phone as I waited for the spot.

One other traveler had the same thought I did, came up behind me, squeaked around, and continued to look for another spot. No worries right? The young lady I was waiting for finally pulls out, and would you believe it, the car that had gone around me turned around, came back up the one way lane, and was going to try and steal the spot!!!

Thankfully the lane is very narrow on that exit side, and the woman who pulled out was in a mid sized SUV, which meant there was no way for my spot stealer to sneak in. Woot woot. I pulled in and watched as this f@$*ing $ss hole who was planning on stealing my spot had to back away from the SUV.

What the hell?

Really?

What kind of person does this?

Thankfully they didn’t succeed, but I figure if they are willing to do this in the airport parking log, they probably jump lines and take handfuls of “free” candy whenever they walk by a candy jar.


(Stock PHL Photo, I didn’t take any pictures on my way in.)

Stuck At Charlotte Douglas International Airport

I had a business trip today but after getting out of my home airport late, I got stuck in the Charlotte Douglas Airport for several hours.

I’ve been trying to be very strict with my Keto diet, but I was hungry. That caused me to break down and have Buffalo Shrimp and Crab Bisque at Philips Seafood.


So how was the food?

The Buff Shrimp were good, but next time I’d get the buffalo sauce on the side. It was a little strong and it overpowered the shrimp, where were lightly battered (sorry Keto Diet) and had just the right amount of crunch.

The Crab Bisque was creamy and had big chunks of crab, which is always a bonus.

This light lunch came up to a total of $27.57 pre tip. That is pretty expensive for soup and an appetizer, but it is an airport, and the quality of the food was top notch, so I guess I can’t really complain too much.

The one thing that did bother me was the actual bowl the soup came in. It had multiple visible chips in the bowl. I know its a little thing, but those little nicks are actually pretty sharp – which is how I noticed them. I didn’t cut myself, but I ran my hand over that big chip on the lower left and it was sharp enough to bother me – especially at the price the food came at.

Anyway, if you ever get stuck in Charlotte and you like seafood and your work is paying for your lunch, stop by Phillips. Next time I get stuck here I’m going to try the lobster roll. If you beat me there, let me know if its worth the $21 bucks.